Parliament on Tuesday January 10 formed a 26-member Appointments Committee to vet ministerial nominees named by President Nana Akufo-Addo.

The committee is chaired by the First Deputy Speaker of Parliament and Member of Parliament for Bekwai, Joseph Osei-Owusu, with Minority Leader and Tamale South legislator Haruna Iddrisu as Ranking Member.

Mr Akufo-Addo on Tuesday named 13 nominees for various ministerial positions with a call on parliament to speed up the vetting of ministers-designate to enable the new government begin work and implement policy proposals and programmes to get the economy back on track.

“I am hoping that Members of Parliament will act expeditiously. We are at a very difficult moment in the life of our country. All of us know that our economy is not in a good place and I am asking the House, in my letter to Mr Speaker, to act expeditiously on these nominations so that as soon as possible I will be able to assemble the government and get off in fulfilling the promises I made to the Ghanaian people and be able to ensure the progress that they are looking for,” he said.

The Appointments Committee is made up of 16 legislators from the Majority and 10 Minority MPs.

Below is the list of members on the committee:

Joseph Osei-Owusu (MP for Bekwai and First Deputy Speaker) – Chairman

Adwoa Safo (MP for Dome Kwabenya and Deputy Majority Leader)

Kwesi Ameyaw Cheremeh (MP for Sunyani East and Majority Chief Whip)

Dominic Nitiwul (MP for Bimbilla)

Samuel Atta Akyea (MP for Abuakwa South)

Matthew Opoku Prempeh (Manhyia South)

Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover (MP for Tema East)

Ursula Owusu-Ekuful (MP Ablekuma West)

Joseph Kofi Adda (Navrongo Central)

Joseph Cudjoe (Effia)

Patricia Apeagyei (Asokwa)

O.B. Amoah (Akwapim South)

Kofi Amoako Hene (Atebubu)

Anthony Karbo (Lawra)

Barbara Asher Ayisi (Cape Coast South)

Michael Yaw Gyato (Krachie)

Minority:

Haruna Iddrisu (Minority Leader and MP for Tamale South) – Ranking Member

Mohammed Muntaka Mubarak (Minority Chief Whip and MP for Asawase)

Mahama Ayariga (Bawku Central)

Sampson Ahi (Bodi)

Eric Opoku (Asunafo South)

Bernice Adiku Heloo (Hohoe)

Joseph Yieleh Chireh (Wa West)

Edwin Nii Lantey Vanderpuye (Odododiodioo)

Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa (North Tongu)

Alhassan Suhuyini (Tamale North)


Source: Ghana/ClassFMonline.com/91.3FM



Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*

  This is an error message