Saturday, 28 May

Let failed aspirants feel good – Chairman Dollar to NPP

Politics
Newly elected Madina Constituency executives being sworn in by Chairman Dollar

The New Patriotic Party’s Second Vice-Chairman for the Greater Accra Region, Mr Eric Nartey Yeboah has called on the party’s newly-elected constituency executives to bridge the unity gap by offering some available appointments to failed and aggrieved aspirants to foster unity and togetherness after the elections.

He has further asked the aggrieved aspirants, especially those who lost in the recent polls, to rally behind the winners to ensure the party’s victory in the 2024 elections.

Mr Yeboah advised that aggrieved aspirants be appointed to available executive positions, bearing in mind factional and tribal considerations.

He made this appeal at the Madina constituency handing over ceremony held in Accra on Wednesday, 11 May 2022, that saw the transition of authority from his administration to Mr Foster Arthur's.

Both old and new constituency executives attended the event.

Mr Yeboah, who is known in political circles as Chairman Dollar, on behalf of the former executives, handed over all assets of the party to the new administration and personally donated an undisclosed amount to aid the activities of the party in the constituency.

Below is the full list of the results of the election at the end of the Annual Delegates Congress held at the Presbyterian Boys’ Secondary School in Accra.

CHAIRMAN

..............................

1. Mr. Forster Arthur -  687 Elect

2. Alhaji Dr. Ahmed Abubakari Sadick - 264

3. Mr. Michael Kofi Mackenzie - 435

4. Dr. Archibold Ekwow Danquah Amoah - 72

1ST VICE CHAIRMAN

...........................................

1. Mr. Francis Kwapong - 364

2. Mr. Alex Anim - 336

3. Mr. Kobina Ebo Sam - 760 Elect

2ND ViCE CHAIRMAN

...........................................

1. Hajia Tudaa Ayisha Mohammed - 404 Elect

2. Mr. Bright Boateng - 289

3. Mr. Adolph Nartey - 31

4. Alhaji Hamza Salihu - 139

Mr. Samuel D. Quansah - 279

Mr. Joseph Dadzie - 318

SECRETARY

1. Dennis Kobby Nevadels - 181

2. Reginald Bosompem 1,273 Elect

ASSISTANT SECRETARY

...........................................

1.Mr. George K. Atuobi - 579 Elect

2. Mr. Samuel Quaye - 437

3. Mohammed Sabiu - 210

4. Mr. Bonti Seth Arthur - 230

TREASURER

.................................

1. Alhaji Janfaru -512

2. Mrs Josephine Asante - 409

3. Mrs Margaret Larbi - 538 Elect

ORGANIZER

...................................

1. Mr. Michael Fordjour - 596

2. Mr. Antwi Boasiako - 727 Elect

3. Hon. Kwame Amankwa - 138

WOMEN ORGANIZER

........................................

 

1. Dorcas Agyei - 689

2. Mrs. Genevieve Boahen - 772 Elect

YOUTH ORGANIZER

.......................................

1. Kwame Owusu Frempong - 184

2. Ben Kofi Keere - 196

3. Solomon Safo - 379

4. Kabiru Seidu - 234

5. Freeman Akafoh - 462 Elect

NASARA COORDINATOR

......................................

1. Alhaji Max Adams - 290

2. Hajia Amina Abu - 355

3. Alhaji Rahman Abdul - 253

4. Alhaji Bashiru Araman - 565 Elect

 

 

 

Source: Classfmonline.com/cecil Mensah