Seven sub-c'ttees for 13th African Games inaugurated
On Thursday, 25 November 2021, the minister of youth and sports, Mustapha Ussif, administered the oath of office and secrecy to members selected to serve on various sub-committees for the 2023 African Games at the conference hall of the Accra Sports Stadium.
In his remarks, the minister mentioned that the African Games, in 2023, will bring to Ghana a total of 55 African nations, as well as about 8,000 athletes, technical officials and journalists.
The sub-committees have been put in place to perform functions that will lead to the successful hosting and organisation of one of the best games organised on the continent.
He noted that organising and hosting the games places a great deal of responsibility on the country to adequately prepare for not just a successful African Games but also a memorable one, hence the need to constitute the sub-committees whose work will be essential to the success of the games.
The minister further congratulated members of the sub-committees who had been carefully selected to assist the Local Organising Committee (LOC) to deliver world-class games.
For his part, Dr Kwaku Ofosu Asare, Executive Chairman of the LOC, said the establishment of the LOC was a key requirement by the African Union Commission, the custodian of the African Games, adding that there are a total of 17 sub-committees to be constituted and will be inaugurated in phases in due course.
He noted that work is ongoing at the Borteyman and University of Ghana stadia in preparation for the games.
He further explained that the construction of the facility at Borteyman is in three folds: engineering, procurement and construction of the facility itself, adding that the contractor is currently on the engineering phase and expressed optimism that the construction will meet the timelines for the games.
He entreated Ghanaians to own the event, stressing that the games will become successful when Ghanaians fully give their support to the activities leading toward the event.
The sub-committees are:
I. Media and Communication - Chaired by Mr Dan Kwaku Yeboah
II. Technical Sub- Committee, Chaired by Dr Emmanuel Owusu ANSAH
III. Marketing and Sponsorship sub-committee Chaired by Mr Reginald Laryea
IV. Legal sub-committee Chaired by Ms Eva Okyere
V. Finance and Ticketing Chaired by Mr Andy Sam
VI. Legacy Sub- Committee Chaired by Dr Bella Bello Bitugu
VII. Medical and Anti-Doping Chaired by Dr Mrs. Beatrice D. William
Source: Classfmonline.com
Trending News
Don’t reduce power sector crisis to cheap politics – Ben Nsiah rebukes Energy Minister
16:41Former Information Minister John Tia dead
13:55E/R: Technical challenge emanating from GRIDCO causing dumsor in Koforidua, Suhum other areas
10:12COCOBOD trial: RM&E Dir doesn't recall any meeting at which Opuni ordered shortening of Lithovit testing
13:14AERC pays courtesy on Bank of Ghana governor in Accra
00:54Bagbin’s ministerial approval freeze disappointing - Majority Caucus
09:47NHIA pays GHS180m to healthcare providers
12:20Speaker Bagbin travels to Geneva for 148th Inter-Parliamentary Union Assembly
15:09Akufo-Addo sacks Birim Central MCE
09:33Dgitalisation the way to go: Bawumia to GRA
11:19